ACT Quality in Healthcare Awards 2016

The 2016 ACT Quality in Healthcare Awards were held on Tuesday 14 March 2017 to celebrate and acknowledge initiatives that improve the delivery of safe, quality health services to the ACT community.

Now in its fifteenth year, the awards recognise leadership and innovation in patient safety across the categories of access and efficiency, consumer participation, innovative models of care, safety and systems support. 

Minister for Health Meegan Fitzharris attended the awards and congratulated all of the winners and finalists.

The overall award winner – the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) at the Centenary Hospital for Women and Children was chosen for their insightful and innovative approach to dealing with bloodstream infections in neonatal babies. 

The other worthy award winners were:

  • Access and Efficiency: Adult Mental Health Day Service of the Division of Mental Health, Justice Health Alcohol and Drug Services

  • Consumer Participation: BreastScreen ACT

  • Innovative Models of Care: Maternity Service, Centenary Hospital for Women and Children

  • Safety: Goal Setting and End Of Life Framework Team at Canberra Hospital

  • Systems Support: ACT and Southern NSW Local Hospital district Renal Network

Also on the night, ACT Health’s new Deputy Director General, Quality Governance & Risk, Jane Murkin, outlined the proposed strategic narrative for quality, safety and person centred care along with the proposed plan to develop an overarching quality strategy for ACT Health.

Minister Meegan Fitzharris

Minister for Health, Meegan Fitzharris

DDG---Jane-Murkin.jpg

Guest Speaker: Deputy Director-General, Jane Murkin

MC---Deborah-Browne.jpg

MC: Executive Director, A/Prof Deborah Browne

 

OVERALL WINNER: Central Line Associated Blood Stream Infections (CLABSI) in NICU following introduction of a central line bundle

Overall Winners Joint Winners for Safety

L to R: Janine McEwan, Leanne Ehrlich, Judith Smith, Malavika Panda, Paul Currey (ARJOHuntleigh), Zsuzsoka Kecskes, Minister Meegan Fitzharris, Gray Slater (UNIFY Solutions), Hazel Carlisle, Don Murchison (CFS), Sharon Bruzga (HESTA), Cheryl Macnaught (HESTA), Desmond McGirk (CFS), Anu Alahakoon (ARJOHuntleigh). Absent: Julia Stevens (MKM) and Chris Hill (MKM).

 

CATEGORY: Access & Efficiency

Finalists:

  • A NEAT revolution in a building zone
  • Increasing school immunisation uptake rates in the ACT
  • Ceasing chest X-Ray post PICC insertion: improved patient outcomes, access and efficiency

Winner: The Outpatient model of clozapine titration at the Adult Mental Health Day Service (AMHDS) - Preliminary data presentation

Access Efficiency Winner

L to R: Manju Shine, Di Tracy, Nishad Samad, Dr Niloofar Salesian

 

CATEGORY: Consumer Participation

Finalist & Winner: What influences the breast screening behaviours of ACT women? Adjusting services to increase participation in regular screening

Consumer Participation Winnersg

L to R: Julie Strickland, Samantha Swales, Christy Fox, Marty Smith, Denise Lamb, Yvonne Epping, Ming Ling Lau

 

CATEGORY: Innovative Models of Care

Finalists:

  • Improving the patient experience in cancer services – Volunteers making the difference
  • Rapid Assessment Unit (RAU) Canberra Region Cancer Centre (CRCC)

Winner: Model of care innovation leading to a significant reduction in severe perineal trauma during childbirth at the Centenary Hospital for Women and Children (CHWC)

Innovative Models of Care Winners

L to R: Toni Gwynn-Jones, Margaret McLeod, Christine Fowler, Boon Lim, Raylene Garrett, Deborah Davies, Penny Maher

 

CATEGORY: Safety

Finalists:

  • Improving compliance with regular monitoring of ECG, echo and 6 monthly bloods in clozapine clients
  • Electronic orders (eOrders), collections and Positive Patient Identification (PPID) for pathology

Joint Winners:

Central Line Associated Blood Stream Infections (CLABSI) in NICU following introduction of a central line bundle.
See Overall Winners above for photo and details.

Goal Setting and End of Life (GSEOL) framework

Safety Joint Winners

L to R: Zsuzsoka Kecskes, Heather Needham, Louise Botha, Jonathon Bromley, Sarah Mamootal, Bailey de Paiva, Nicole Slater

 

CATEGORY: Systems Support

Finalists:

  • Transition to ICU/CCU – ‘Fundamentals of Critical Care Nursing’
  • Ambulatory wait list project

Winner: One patient one record - ACT and SNSWLHD Renal Network

Systems Supprt Winners.jpg

L to R: Girish Talaulikar, Sandra Cook, Julie Voutos, Peter McNiven, Megan Doherty, Cherie Puckett, Joyce Thanabal, Marcello Aguanta, Jennifer Wetselaar.

 

CATEGORY: Students

Preventing falls and harm from falls in acute and sub-acute hospital setting through evaluation of environmental factors

Student 1

 

Occupational therapy best practice audit: lower limb amputations

Student 2

 

ACT Health thanks the award sponsors

  • AH Getinge
    ARJOHuntleigh

  • CFS Australasia Logo
    CFS Australia

  • HESTA logo
    HESTA

  • MKM Logo
    MKM Health

  • Unify logo
    UNIFY Solutions
  •