Allied Health Excellence Awards

The ACT Health Directorate Chief Allied Health Office conducts the annual Allied Health Excellence Awards. The Awards provide a key recognition event that highlights the ongoing exceptional contribution of ACT public sector allied health professionals in their roles.

Each year, the Allied Health Excellence Awards recognise the ongoing determination of allied health professionals to provide high quality care to the Canberra community. This year the Awards were announced on Allied Health Professionals Day, Wednesday 14 October 2020. There were 37 nominees across eight excellence award categories. 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 Allied Health Excellence Awards!

Miriam Lawrence is the 2020 ACT Allied Health Professional of the Year award winner, in recognition of her outstanding contribution to leadership.

Miriam Lawrence

Miriam, Lead Pharmacist for Medication Safety at Calvary Public Hospital Bruce, is recognised for her ability to lead respectful discussions, continually strive to ensure an inclusive working environment, and actively pursue a culture of equity and respect.

The award winners across the categories are:

Miriam Lawrence, Calvary Public Hospital Bruce - is also the recipient of the Allied Health Management and Leadership Excellence Award, recognising her relentless pursuit of the highest quality pharmacy practice, medication safety, team leadership and patient care at Calvary Public Hospital Bruce.

Joanne Willingham, Education Directorate— for Allied Health Clinical Excellence

Joanne Willingham

Joanne is recognised for her leadership and innovation. She is highly respected as a leader, role model and advocate in the profession—who inspires colleagues to attain best practice and is driven by meeting the needs of the whole child.

Sarah Smith, Calvary Public Hospital Bruce— for Allied Health Education Excellence

Sarah Smith

Pictured (from left to right): Helen Matthews (ACT Chief Allied Health Officer) and Sarah Smith

Sarah is an inclusive and collaborative mentor who has enhanced the translation of research evidence into practice for Pharmacists and works tirelessly to improve health literacy of consumers.

Mental Health and Psychosocial Support Advisory Team, Canberra Health Services— for Allied Health Team Excellence

(Team comprising: Louise Barrett, Natalie Campbell, Yu-Lung Chan, Connie Galati, Lainie Hart, Felicity Leslie, Teall McQueen, Sarah Miller, Louise Ramsay, Kathleen Rutherford)

Mental Health and Psychosocial Support Advisory Team

Pictured (from left to right): Louise Barrett, Kathleen Rutherford, Natalie Campbell, Felicity Leslie, Louise Ramsay, Lainie Hart, Connie Galati, Helen Matthews. Absent: Yu-Lung Chan, Teall McQueen, Sarah Miller

The team have developed and implemented an evidence-based service model to support the psychological wellbeing of Canberra Health Services staff working in COVID-19 teams. The team are recognised for their collaboration at every level, demonstrating respect for contribution, as well as supporting and empowering staff in a challenging and continually changing environment.

Kathleen Rutherford, Canberra Health Services - for Allied Health Early Career Excellence

Kathleen Rutherford

Kathleen is recognised for her commitment to excellence in clinical service delivery, and dedication to facilitating consumers engaging in their own healthcare, in a culturally respectful manner. She displays exceptional professional behaviour and outstanding collaboration skills and balances an awareness of her experience level with an eagerness to build her skills.

Program of Experience in the Palliative Approach (PEPA) Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Media Project, Calvary Public Hospital Bruce - for Allied Health Excellence in Provision of Services To Improve Aboriginal And Torres Strait Islander Health And Wellbeing

(Team comprising: Pip Davies, Roslyn Kirk, Narelle Comer, Mary Waterford, Anthony Peterson, Wynetta Rix, Chris Myers, Dr Yash Gawarikar, Graeme Brown, and Dr Suharsha Kanathigoda)

Program of Experience in the Palliative Approach Aboriginal and Torres Strait-Islander Media Project

Pictured (from left to right): Pip Davies, Roslyn Kirk, Narelle Comer, Mary Waterford, Anthony Peterson, Wynetta Rix, Chris Myers, Dr Yash Gawarikar, Graeme Brown, Helen Matthews, and Dr Suharsha Kanathigoda

The team is recognised for their achievements in developing a highly collaborative, evidence-based, culturally safe and sensitive program—that aims to increase understanding and improve palliative care outcomes for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples within a culturally safe framework.

Rebecca Reay, Canberra Health Services - for Allied Health Research Excellence

Rebecca Reay

Rebecca has made a significant contribution to leading telehealth initiatives to extend the reach of mental health care delivery, and leading research to improve delivery of a novel, evidence-based mental health parenting program. She is recognised as an effective change agent in her profession, striving to collaborate with other professionals to continuously improve the delivery of effective, evidence-based interventions and interactions.

Chris Myers, Calvary Public Hospital Bruce - for Allied Health Assistant Excellence.

Chris Myers

Pictured from left to right: Helen Matthews (ACT Chief Allied Health Officer) and Chris Myers

Chris has been instrumental in quality improvement, contributing to education and to innovation in equipment safety for the patient and the health care team. Chris is recognised for his leadership and advocacy for the patient in his role as well as his compassion and inclusive practice, integrity, collaboration, and solutions-driven attitude.

The Chief Allied Health Office would like to congratulate all the worthy nominees for this year’s awards:

Nominee

Employer

Allied Health Excellence Award Category

Allison Vasquez

Canberra Health Services

Clinical Excellence

Katie Erwin

Canberra Health Services

Clinical Excellence

Lucy Walton

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Clinical Excellence

Joanne Willingham

Education Directorate

Clinical Excellence

Raelene Farrell

Education Directorate

Clinical Excellence

Joanne Rogers

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Clinical Excellence

Reni Roeper

Canberra Health Services

Allied Health Assistant Excellence

Laura McMurray

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Allied Health Assistant Excellence

Rachel Dove

Canberra Health Services

Allied Health Assistant Excellence

Chris Myers

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Allied Health Assistant Excellence

Ahmed Hashi

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Research Excellence

Jackie Pratt

Canberra Health Services

Research Excellence

Rebecca Reay

Canberra Health Services

Research Excellence

Calvary Physiotherapy Lymphoedema Team

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Research Excellence

Mary Brun

Canberra Health Services

Management and Leadership Excellence

Graham Twycross

Canberra Health Services

Management and Leadership Excellence

Barbara Bolton

Canberra Health Services

Management and Leadership Excellence

Sally Ranford

ACT Health Directorate

Management and Leadership Excellence

Leah Giles

Canberra Health Services

Management and Leadership Excellence

Justine Bruce

Education Directorate

Management and Leadership Excellence

Jonathan Amirthanathan

Canberra Health Services

Management and Leadership Excellence

Toni Ashmore

Canberra Health Services

Management and Leadership Excellence

Miriam Lawrence

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Management and Leadership Excellence

Belconnen Adult Mental Health Team

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Adolescent Mobile Outreach Service

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Radiation Therapy and Medical Physics Eclipse and TrueBeam Development Teams

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Molecular Pathology Team

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Mental Health and Psychosocial Support Advisory Team

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Rehabilitation Aged and Community Services Allied Health Assistant Team

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Allied Health Clinical Education Unit

Canberra Health Services

Team Excellence

Keely Howard

Canberra Health Services

Early Career Excellence

Kathleen Rutherford

Canberra Health Services

Early Career Excellence

Jessica Barnard

Canberra Health Services

Education Excellence

Rebecca Cesnik

ACT Health Directorate

Education Excellence

Sarah Smith

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Education Excellence

Suzanne Clarke

Canberra Health Services

Excellence in Provision of Services to Improve Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health and Wellbeing

Program of Experience in the Palliative Approach (PEPA) Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Media Project

Calvary Public Hospital Bruce

Excellence in Provision of Services to Improve Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health and Wellbeing

Page last updated on: 20 Oct 2020